Jojoba Oil As a Face Moisturizer
Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") offers an ideal skin solution for you if you suffer from acne-riddled, prematurely aging or otherwise problematic skin and mistakenly believe you cannot safely use oil to moisturize your face. This "oil"--which is not an oil at all, but a liquid wax--mimics human sebum, or skin oil, more closely than any other compound in nature. When you apply it, it is widely believed to curb excess oil production by fooling the skin into believing it has produced enough sebum, thus bringing balanced moisture to all skin types.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinensis), a perennial shrub that grows wild in the semi-arid Sonoran Desert region of Mexico, the southwestern United States, Australia, Israel and South America. It is commercially grown in plantations all over the world.
Jojoba oil was first used by early Native Americans as a medicine for cancer and kidney disorders, as an appetite suppressant when provisions were limited, to make a coffee-like beverage, to chew for medicinal benefits and, most commonly, for treating skin and scalp disorders and injuries. Though German botanist Johann Link officially documented the plant in 1822, chemists did not recognize its medicinal properties until the 1930s. When the use of sperm whale oil--the most widely used oil in cosmetics at the time--was banned in the United States in 1971, cosmetics manufacturers embraced jojoba oil as the new standard, catalyzing the popularity it enjoys today.
Since jojoba oil so closely replicates the oil already found in human skin, there are many benefits associated with using it as a daily facial moisturizer: it spreads and absorbs well and does not evaporate like water-based moisturizers tend to, thus providing all-day moisturization; it is non-comedogenic. It is non-greasy and odorless, making it ideal for use by itself or with essential oils. Its antibacterial properties help clear polluted pores and reinstate skin's natural pH balance. Jojoba oil fights fine lines and stretch marks by reducing epidermal water loss. It lightens scars and other skin imperfections. A natural antioxidant, it is also hypoallergenic. Not only is jojoba oil good for your face, but it is useful for treating skin conditions from head to toe.
This highly beneficial oil can be a bit expensive, particularly when manufactured organically. The organic varieties, however, are free of pesticides and genetically modified organisms and are sustainably farmed. Additionally, when used in high doses (more than 10 drops), it can cause a distinct shine in facial skin. Apply facial makeup with this factor in mind.
Simply apply five to 10 drops of pure jojoba oil directly to your fingers. Emulsify the oil in your hands, and apply it directly to your face and décolleté using small, gentle and circular motions. Take extra care not to pull the skin around your eye area by patting the oil gently around your orbital bone. For a less-intense application, add three to five drops of jojoba oil to your everyday moisturizer. For added benefit before bedtime, massage an additional 10 to 20 drops of oil into your scalp and shampoo out in the morning.
Although jojoba oil is stable, does not need to be refrigerated and can be stored for long periods of time without becoming rancid or losing antioxidants, it should still ideally be kept in a cool, dark place. To maximize the efficacy of your oil, purchase only the amount you intend to use within three to six months, rather than purchasing a larger amount and allowing it to age.
Overview Excessive oil on your skin may make you look shiny, cause makeup to slip off or wear poorly...
Face creams often depend on various kinds of oils to moisturize the skin's surface. This is fine, un...
Overview Neroli oil is an essential oil used in the practice of aromatherapy. It is particularly sui...
Overview Moisturizers fall into several categories. Some are humectants, pulling moisture out of the...
Overview Essential oils have been used for thousands of years and can be traced back to the Chinese,...
Overview Jojoba oil is a wax ester that is similar to the natural oil produced by skin. This botanic...