Acner.org: Acne treatment

Acner.org: Acne treatment

Jojoba Skin Care Uses

Jojoba Skin Care Uses

Overview

Jojoba is a botanical extract of Simmondsia chinenis, a woody shrub indigenous to Arizona, California and northern Mexico which also grows in deserts throughout the world. Although referred to as oil, Jojoba is actually a wax ester. Used traditionally by American Indians and Mexicans in medicine, cooking and as a hair conditioner and restorer, the odorless, golden-colored liquid wax is a common ingredient in many skincare products today, including sunscreens, hair shampoos, hair conditioners and moisturizers.

Uses

You can use jojoba oil alone as a moisturizer by applying a few drops to your face and body, or you can add several drops to your regular face and body moisturizing products to boost their efficacy. It also makes a good, non-comedogenic -- non-pore-clogging -- lip balm. Simply place a few drops on lips to keep them supple and moist. It also makes a good make-up remover, since it will not irritate your delicate eye area, yet is capable of removing eye shadow, mascara, foundation and lipstick. To remove make-up, place a few drops on a cotton ball and wipe the make-up away.

Considerations

Jojoba oil can be expensive, especially if you purchase organic varieties. If you use more than 10 drops on your face, the oil gives your skin an oily sheen. You can use as much as you would like on your skin at night, but to avoid the oily look, only use 5 or 6 drops on your face during the day.

Theories/Speculation

Wax ester is very similar to human skin oil, or sebum, explains "Jojoba Magic," a December 2010 article in the "Times of India." Applying the oil to acne-prone skin can theoretically regulate your skin's oil production by tricking your skin into thinking it has produced enough oil. Although clinical studies have yet to confirm this use, the oil won't clog your pores, so acne-prone individuals can generally try the oil without fear of worsening breakouts.

Expert Insight

Amie Pitts, a make-up professional with over 13 years experience in the industry, tells Desert Television/KPSP Local 2 News that you should avoid make-ups that contain mineral oil and toxins like parabens, and instead opt for 100-percent natural skin care products formulated with Vitamin E and jojoba oil. Pitts warns that make-up products containing mineral oil and artificial ingredients can potentially irritate skin by clogging pores and causing allergic reactions in sensitive individuals.

Warning

Only use jojoba topically -- do not ingest the oil or seeds. The seeds can be fatal, according to the Drugs.com database. Drugs.com also warns against using jojoba when pregnant or nursing due to a lack of clinical evidence on its safety and efficacy.

Related Articles

Skin Care for the Bikini Area
Overview The skin surrounding your bikini line is some of the most sensitive on your body. Considere...
How do I Care for a Skin Wound?
Overview The first step in caring for any skin wound is to determine the severity of the injury. Wou...
Squalane Skin Care Benefits
Squalane is a stable form of squalene, which can have undesirable reactions to some compounds. Both ...
How to Care for a Skin Graft
Overview Skin grafts are used to replace skin that has been damaged beyond repair due to ulcerations...
Problems With Serious Skin Care
Daily rigors can change the health of your body on multiple levels. They can cause you to eat poorly...
Proper Skin Care for the Face
Overview Since ancient times men and women have had an interest in caring for their skin. The Egypti...

Comment «Jojoba Skin Care Uses»