Jojoba Oil Face Treatment
A botanical extract from the jojoba tree, jojoba oil is technically a wax ester and not an oil. According to acne.org, jojoba oil most closely mimics the natural oils found on human skin, more than any other compound found in nature. This makes jojoba oil particularly useful to help balance oil production as it may trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil. Due to the versatility of jojoba oil, it is a popular ingredient in cosmetics as well as in skincare and hair products.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
Antibacterial properties of jojoba oil make it ideal for inhibiting the growth of acne-causing bacteria. Regular use of jojoba oil on the face may help reduce wrinkles, clean clogged pores and restore the skin's natural pH balance. Useful as a natural lubricant for dry skin, jojoba oil may also be used to treat cuts, bruises and skin sores.
Daily Moisturizing Treatment
Jojoba oil works well as a non-comedogenic moisturizer, meaning that it will not clog pores and cause acne breakouts. As a moisturizer, jojoba oil can be used alone or may be added to a moisturizer to increase its effectiveness. One to six drops can be added to a daily moisturizer to enhance a moisturizing treatment. In addition, straight jojoba oil can be used to remove eye makeup, foundation, blush and lipstick.
Men may utilize the moisturizing properties of jojoba oil by using it as a shaving treatment. To leave skin soft and prevent razor burn, put a generous amount of jojoba oil on the face before putting on shaving cream.
Treatment for Rosacea
Rosacea is a skin condition that causes increased sensitivity, dryness and susceptibility to damage. According to the website Rosacea Limited, using a jojoba oil treatment on the face may reverse damage and restore moisture to people with rosacea. Begin by washing the face with a gentle soap such as Dove or Cetaphil. Take a drop of jojoba oil into your hands and rub them together briskly. While the face is still wet, evenly distribute the jojoba oil over your face with your hands.
Where to Find It
Pure organic jojoba oil can be purchased in most health food markets and food shops. Many skincare brands use jojoba in their products, such as Burt's Bees and Alba Botanica. To enjoy the benefits of jojoba oil on the entire body, it can be used as massage oil and blended with essential oils such as lavender, jasmine or rosemary.
Overview Your face naturally produces oil to maintain its hydration and elasticity, according to "Br...
Overview Jojoba oil is a wax ester that is similar to the natural oil produced by skin. This botanic...
Overview Mineral oil has been used in cosmetic products for more than 100 years. It is the product o...
Jojoba oil is actually a wax, one of a few that comes from plant sources. This oil is so similar to ...
Overview Face toners tighten pores and remove residues, such as excess oil from your skin. Commercia...
Overview The sebaceous glands on your face produce oil and are more active around your nose because ...