Baking Soda and Acne
Baking soda is widely used for as culinary and natural remedies for treating numerous common skin disorders like acne and its associated symptoms. Studies reveal that baking soda possesses its significant properties against treating acne, pimples and papules.
Chemical name baking soda is sodium bicarbonate. It is used for leavening the food items like cakes, buns, breads, certain juices and drinks. Sodium bicarbonate produces water and carbon dioxide when reacts with acids present in certain foods substances.
Sodium bicarbonate or baking soda works in several ways against pimples, papules and pustules.
- Exfoliating Agent
- Neutralization of acidic environment
Chemical or Mechanical Exfoliant:
Clogged hair follicles is the fundamental cause of acne breakouts. Hair follicles get clogged due to bacterial infection and accumulation of sebum. Besides bacterial infection, there are several other external causes that clogs hair follicles. Hair follicles are tiny skin pores through which hair shaft arise and sebum discharges gradually. External agents that clog hair follicles may be dirt particles, chemical ingredients of cosmetics, skin care products and any thing in contact with your skin. When hair follicles are clogged and sebum is restricted within hair follicles, sebum put pressure on follicular walls and small bumps arises. If the sebum still stays inside the hair follicles, it is called whiteheads and if the sebum pops out the bump, it is called blackheads.
Exfoliants therefore help unclog hair follicles to ensure efficient and continuous excretion of hair follicles. Baking soda is an efficient exfoliant that unclog hair follicles ensuring proper sebum discharge.
Most often acne breakouts occur due to bacterial or fungal infection of hair follicles. Bacteria and fungi both possess thick cell walls made up of cellulose. Cell walls of cellulose is easily broke down if the environment around bacteria is acidic. Therefore, sodium bicarbonate or baking soda help rupture cell walls of bacteria and neutralize excessive acid environment.
Is it safe to use?
Baking soda is safe unless until it is being used in a specific amount and as prescribed by your health care professional. However, if you are allergic to sodium bicarbonate or any of its chemical component, you should not use sodium bicarbonate in anyway unless you consult your physician first.
How it used to treat acne?
Sodium bicarbonate can be used both orally and topically. Remember, you can not take it topically in its raw form or alone. It is mixed with flour of the breads, buns and cakes. You can use it topically on affected areas.
Take small amount of water in a bowl and mix sodium bicarbonate that it forms a pasty substance like cream or lotion. Apply the paste of sodium bicarbonate on affected areas and leave for few minutes around 15 to half and hour. Now wash off the paste and pat dry the skin. After few days of continuous use will surely make your skin soft and supple.
Baking soda or bicarbonate is crystalline powdery substances used for a variety of purposes including for treating common skin ailments. Baking soda works as natural exfoliant and acid neutralizer.
ALTHOGH ALL INFORMATION HAS BEEN TAKEN FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES, BEFORE PRACTING ANY ADVICE IN THE ABOVE ARTICLES, DO CONSULT YOUR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL OR DOCTOR. THE ARTICLE IS WRITTEN SOLEY FOR YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND AWARENESS AND NOT AS A PRESCRIPTION, MEDICAL ADVICE OR ALTERNATE TO DOCTOR'S DIAGNOSIS ETC.
Keeping your skin healthy and acne-free takes some time, effort, and of course the proper acne ...
Acne is one of the most common skin conditions and its treatment is something everyone is looking fo...
Baking soda is widely used for as culinary and natural remedies for treating numerous common skin di...
People think that popping pimple is only solution of getting rid of pimples. But this does more dama...
Acne and caffeine are closely linked in respect of causing acne. Hair follicles and sebaceous glands...
What is Radix Sophorae Flavescentis? Common name lightyellow Sophorae root is widely cultivated in c...